Scoil: An Mhainistir, Malla (uimhir rolla 12519)

Mala, Co. Chorcaí
An Bráthair Lúcás

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old abbey of Mallow was once a well-known seat of piety and learning. To day little remains of the abbey save a formless ruin situated a short distance from the Protestant Church. When the territory of the house Desmond was usurped during the plantations the abbey was also appropriated for the benefit of the Reformed Religion and used as a Protestant place of worship until the present edifice was erected.
    The old graveyard attached to the abbey is still an object of interest, and its ancient grave stones and carved stone-work still defy the ravages of time.
    In Mallow the "mass House" was a stone building at the end of what is still known as "Chapel Lane". This house served at least two generations of Catholics, until by a curious coincidence, a splendid site for a church was given to the Catholics by Sir Denham Norreys, and that is the present Catholic Church.
    Mr K. Rea
    Baile na Ceathrún Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí