Scoil: An Mhainistir, Malla (uimhir rolla 12519)

Mala, Co. Chorcaí
An Bráthair Lúcás

1. Hidden Treasure.
    There is supposed to be a hidden treasure under to old Mallow Castle or in it's vicinity. It is believed to have been hidden by the Desmonds (former owners of the Castle). Others suggest that the treasure consists of a Danish hoard as a fort originally stood on the site of the present ruins.
    The owners of this treasure (gold) were three soldiers, who were killed defending the Castle. It seems it was their wish that their gold should be buried with them. By all accounts their wish was fulfilled.
    Very few attempts have been made to unearth the gold. But it is believed that an attempt was made by a number of locals on three occasions but whenever they neared the treasure a storm arose and they fled. So all attempts have been in vain.
    Mr Hyde
    Mala, Co. Chorcaí