Scoil: An Mhainistir, Malla (uimhir rolla 12519)

Mala, Co. Chorcaí
An Bráthair Lúcás

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. St Josephs Road (called Gallow's HIll Land formerly (man hanged from tree there - no branches on tree since)):- This road begins at the Spa Square (Mallow) and it leads to Olivers Cross (see local place names) on the Spa Road about two miles from Mallow. This road is still used and is reputed to be one of the oldest roads in the district. It is not certain how old it is, but it was used before the famine when the Spa Road did not exist
    2. Old Cork Road:- This road begins at the top of Ballyhadeen and it leads to Cork. It is very old and was the principal road to Cork in the olden times before the new Cork road was built.
    3. Spa Road:- This road branches
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí