Scoil: An Mhainistir, Malla (uimhir rolla 12519)

Mala, Co. Chorcaí
An Bráthair Lúcás

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this District Shrove Tuesday was a favourite day for marriages and to be a good matchmaker was a profitable occupation. It was no uncommon event for a marriage to be fixed up at the fair on Monday by the parents. The young people met for the first time at the church the following morning for the marriage ceremony.
    Very often a hard bargain was struck. On one occasion a bride was to receive six head of cattle, a dozen fowls and a goat together with £25. Everything but the goat - which could not be located - was handed over but the Bride was sent back until the goat was found. About 1858 the custom was that the Bride should ride behind her husband on horseback on his way to their new home. This was known as pillion riding.
    Mrs Flynn
    Mala, Co. Chorcaí