School: An Mhainistir, Malla (roll number 12519)

Mala, Co. Chorcaí
An Bráthair Lúcás

1. Recently a man named John Linehan of Carrigoon Mallow was drowned in the Blackwater about two miles from Mallow. After searching for some time they failed to recover his body. Then according to a local belief they procured a sheaf of corn and fixed a blessed candle to it. They then placed the sheaf in the river and it floated to a certain spot and remained there, that was supposed to be where the body lay. They searched that spot but without success as there was a high flood in the river. The they repeated it and the sheaf came to rest in the same place.
    This reminds us also of another local belief regarding the Blackwater which is that it unfailingly claims three victims each year.
    M. Lane
    Mala, Co. Chorcaí