School: An Mhainistir, Malla (roll number 12519)

Mallow, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Lúcás

1. Mallow was formerly known as Molla, Moyalla, or Moyallow, of which its present name is a modifcation.
    The manor of Mallow contained eight plough lands, and therein 3848 acres.
    After the rebellion and attainer of the Earl of Desmond, during which period Mallow was the centre of operations of the English troops, the place was granted by Elizabeth to Sir John Norris, a celebrated knight, to whom Spenser wrote an ode when sending him his "Faerie Queen", the immortal poem which he composed by the banks of the Awbeg.
    During the rebellion of Desmond, Elizabeth was advised to fortify Mallow Castle as a defence to the ferry where the troops were frequently detained many days. In 1584 the castle and manor were granted to the above mentioned Sir John Norris. There seems to be some confusion as to this knight's Christian name, as some authorities give it as Thomas.
    Some time after these estates passed by the marriage of Elizabeth Norris, Sir John's heiress, to major-general Sir John Jepsons knt. of Froyle in the County of Hants.
    Mr C. Forde
    Mallow, Co. Cork