School: An Mhainistir, Malla (roll number 12519)

Mallow, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Lúcás

1. (continued from previous page)
    put the men into the bottle but Dan said he would not not until he got the first bottle, then the Landlord gave him the bottle. Then Dan commanded the three men to go back and immediately they disappeared.
    Then Dan went home with the two bottles and on his way he broke the bad bottle and went home with the other and he lived happily ever after.
  2. A long tome ago, there lived in Mallow a man named Dan. He bought a hen-house two miles from where he lived. He asked his neighbours to help him to carry it home. The neighbours took a corner each.
    After doing a mile Jack said " this hen-house is very heavy." Mike said that he would shout for Dan, to help them, "are you there", said Mike. " I am" said a small voice from inside the hen-house, " I am in here carrying the perches.
    Mr Keating
    Taxi-driver