School: An Mhainistir, Malla (roll number 12519)

Mallow, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Lúcás

1. Potatoes are grown in large quantities in this district. There is an average of 2 acres of potatoes on each farm. The amount of potatoes sown is nearly always constant but the amount produced often varies. This is because of the weather.
    The farmer employs men to help him prepare the ground. First the ground is plouged and harrowed. Then the drills are opened and they manure it. After this the sgioláns are dipped in lime and put down. Then the drills are closed.
    Potatoes are also grown in ridges when the ground is hilly. These ridges are made with a spade and the potatoes are grown the same as in the drills.
    The spades used locally are bought in shops. Wooden
    E. Carroll