School: An Mhainistir, Malla (roll number 12519)

Mallow, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Lúcás

ploughs were used in former times. There is no trace of them now.
    It is usually the women that prepare the potatoes. First they cut out the part with the eye in it and this is called the sgiolán. The part left is called the sgiológ and it is given to the pigs. People do not help each other sowing the potatoes in this district.
    The people mould the potatoes at the start of the Summer and spray them at the end of the Summer. Many of the locals who are in need of money help to earn it picking the potatoes.
    First they bust open the drills with a plough (machine) and the potatoes are scattered over the ground. Then they are picked up and put into bags.
    The potatoes are stored in lofts and in pits. The pits are made by digging a rectangular hole in ground and then they put the potatoes into it.
    E. Carroll