School: An Mhainistir, Malla (roll number 12519)

Mala, Co. Chorcaí
An Bráthair Lúcás

1. Many girls find amusement in their spare time by making daisy-chains. They make a hole in one daisy and put another into it. This they repeat until the chain is finished.
    Boys also make swords by cutting out a piece of board two feet six inches long. They make a point on the top of it with a pen-knife. Then they got another piece about six inches long and they tack it on about five inches from the bottom. This is the handle.
    Pigeon traps are also made by boys. They get a box and cover the open side with lattice wire. Then they cut a hole in one side and fix back the board again so that they can open and close the hole when they wish. They tie a piece of string to the door of the box and open the door. When the pigeon goes in they let the string
    Pupils