Scoil: An Mhainistir, Malla (uimhir rolla 12519)

Mala, Co. Chorcaí
An Bráthair Lúcás

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Some sixty years ago a school was conducted by Michael O Connor a native of Mallow in the Spa Square. It was locally known as the "long room". There was no Irish taught but the teacher was in favour of Irish culture.
    The old National school books were used. Writing was taught and pencil and slate were used. The teacher died in the district. Pupils contributed to the support of the teacher.
    2. There was another National school in Mallow. It was built in the year 1825 in Chapel Street. It ceased to be used as a school about 1877. It was a mixed school and the last teachers were Mr and Mrs Tyner (Protestants). There is a daughter of the aforesaid (Mrs Kepple) still resident in Mallow. Irish was not taught and neither were the teachers in favour of it.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mrs Murphy