School: An Mhainistir, Malla (roll number 12519)

Mala, Co. Chorcaí
An Bráthair Lúcás

1. The birds most commonly found in this district are the Blackbird, Wren, Thrush, Robin, Pigeon, Crow, Sparrow, Tom Tit, Sandmartin, Lady Wagtail, and the Swallow. The birds that migrate are the Swallow, wild geese, cuckoo, and wood-cock.
    The blackbird builds her nest in the hedges and in the bushes. The wagtail builds her nest in the wall. The sparrow, and swallow build their nests in the eaves of houses. The wren, robin and tom tit build their nests in walls and bushes. The sandmartin builds her nest in the bank of a river. The crow and the pigeon build their nests in the tops of the trees.
    The blackbird's nest is made with moss, wool, hair and twigs. The thrush makes a similar nest only the inside is lined with mud. The wren's nest is made mostly of moss and feathers. The crow and the pigeon make their
    E. Carroll
    Mala, Co. Chorcaí