Scoil: An Mhainistir, Malla (uimhir rolla 12519)

Mala, Co. Chorcaí
An Bráthair Lúcás

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are six forts in this district. There are two situated in the Castle grounds. Two more are on the Mallow-Fermoy road about one and a half miles from Mallow. They are on the right hand side of the road and are named Lios an Airgid and Lios a' Deoraidhe. The remaining two are situated in Pencil Hill.
    One of the forts in Pencil Hill is surrounded by water and is about thirty feet wide at one place. One of the Castle forts is also surrounded by water and the other which is near Gallow's Hill is surrounded by trees. They are all circular in shape and there is no fence around any one of them.
    There is a path leading into each of the forts. It is said that a local man thinking he would find money or gold inside in the Castle fort went to seek it but he never returned.
    Another story is told about
    Teangacha