School: Cuileann Uí Chaoimh (C.), Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 3996)

Nóra, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    work on Monday or Friday. The Cross day is not known in this district. It is said that any crop planted on Good Friday will grow. There is nothing said about when potatoes are planted in this district.
  2. In former times people believed that certain springs had healing qualities. They visited those springs for the cure of their aliments. They also believed that certain diseases were cured by various herbs of the fields. It was believed also that the seventh son in a family with no daughter between cured evil by laying his hand on it. An old man named Goulding of Glountane now a long time dead who was the seventh son was said to cure evil by laying his hand on it. The priest told him that it was a pagan superstition and he gave it up. A child badly troubled with chin-cough was supposed to be cured by two people standing at each side of a donkey passing the child from one to another over the donkey's back and underneath it seven times. Ferret leavings was supposed to cure thrush. An egg layed on Good Friday was supposed to cure abcess.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Miss Julia O' Sullivan