School: Cuileann Uí Chaoimh (C.), Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 3996)

Nóra, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    and suddenly she tips one, and says it is you. The other hunts her until she tips her and when she is caught she must go in to the ring and so on.
  2. My home is in the townland of Molloghroe, Parish of Cullen, Barony of Duhallow. The number of families in it is thirty four and 126 people in all, the most common name in my district is Murphy. The houses are slated and thatched and also asbestos roofed. There are six old people over 70 who still talk Irish a little. Their names are John Kiely, Mary Buckley, Daniel Murphy, Julia OSullivan, Katie OSullivan, Michael Dennehy. The old story tellers are all gone to eternity. There were a few more houses in former times that at present. Many people emigrated to America in former times. Cullen is mentioned in the old song about St. Lathern. The land is good and drained by the Araglen.
    Mullaghroe South, Co. Cork
  3. There are three holy wells in this Parish. Saint Latheran's of Cullen, Tubrid at Claraghatlea, Slanane at Mount Leader. Saint Latheran's well is in the townland of Molloghroe. People still visit it, and pay round at Saint Latheran's well.