School: Cuileann Uí Chaoimh (C.), Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 3996)

Nóra, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. Birds milk is a very harmful weed, it is poison for man, animal or fish, formerly used for green dyeing. Fairy thimbles grow in good land. Marsh Mallows are very good for sores and bruises. The buachallán grows on poor land but it had medicinal uses when grouned soft and mixed with sour cream. It was largely used for curing boils and abcess.
    A leaf of green cabbage browned on a hot pot cover was considered a splendid remedy layed on the sore after a blister Briar leaves burned to a fine dust were used for curing a sand burn or for any sore. Dandelion has long been known, that is the Dandelion with the red rib in the centre of the leaf as the most beneficial remedy for liver and blood. Lettuce is a splendid remedy for sleepiness it contains opium and soothes the nerves. Sorrel is used for dyeing.
  2. Potatoes are grown on our farm ranging from a quarter of an acre to an acre or more. The ground is prepared by a man with a plough and a pair of horses. The ground is sometimes manured before hand with farm yard manure which is known as putting the manure in the skin of the land. Potatoes are sown in ridges and drills. A ridge is