School: Cuileann Uí Chaoimh (C.), Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 3996)

Nóra, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. The present residence of the Rathmore clergy was at one time the scene of a great ghost story. A care-taker and his two assistants were the only people residing in this house at that time. One morning these did not appear and the door was still locked. This was unusual and on making an entrance it was found that two of the men were dead and the other was lying in bed greatly frightened. The man still alive explained during the previous night the room became filled with evil spirits who took his companions out of bed.
    They dashed their bodies against the ceiling and danced around them. This other man happened to be enrolled in the brown scapular this is supposed to have saved his life from the evil spirits.
    Miss Julia O' Sullivan
    Mullaghroe South, Co. Cork