School: Cuileann Uí Chaoimh (C.), Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 3996)

Nóra, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. People always had three meals till the famine came. It consisted ofen of oatengrul and oaten bread. Potatoes were not eaten at every meat atall for years after we first got them. They ate oatenmeal bread and oatenmeal porridge or stirabout. Thick milk with oatenmeal stired into it was always used in summer time for the mid day meal.
    Sometimes the table was put in the centre of the floor and sometimes at the side of the kitchen. Tea was first made in this district about 120 years ago. In this district people used wooden cups and wooden piggens for drinking milk and eating oatenmeal.
    4. products
    English
  2. Tradition has it that the cross on the donkey's back appeared for the first time after Christ was born in the manger at Bethlem. When Christ was being carried in to Egypt by his Blessed mother and Saint Joseph. They stayed overnight in a small house and our lady asked for a