School: Cuileann Uí Chaoimh (C.), Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 3996)

Nóra, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. Bread was made from some home grown wheat flour Certain people in this district remember the quern and know how it was used. Potatoes bread was made from mash potatoes a little flour a pinch of salt and soda. Stampy bread was made from grated potatoes mixed with flour. Oatemeal bread was made from oats ground with a quern or mill ground. At the time oatenmeal bread was used most farmers had a quern of their own. Oatenmeal water was used in making oatenmeal bread.
    Bread was not baked every day People that could afford it baked 12 or 14 cakes every day. The bread was baked on a flat stone on one side and instead of turning it they placed the flag in front of the fire against a support called bochall.
  2. Shops as we know now a days were mostly in towns. Some people had little counters where they sold Tobacco snuff and herrings. People went to town about once in six months and purchased many things they needed such as a quarter pound of tea two pounds of sugar one ounce of tobacco a loaf of bread, soap, salt, and saffron. Some time people gave eggs in exchange for money.
    Labour was given in
        1. trade