Scoil: Cuileann Uí Chaoimh (C.), Sráid an Mhuilinn (uimhir rolla 3996)

Nóra, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cream but no one would have the courage to sit up at night to watch the dairy. At last one woman offered to sit up at night and watch the dairy if another woman would sit up with her.
    At one oclock came the woman with a large tin gallon at her side and a bright chain around her waist and a bunch of keys hanging from it. She unlocked the door with a false key and started filling her gallon with cream. The farmers wife with her companion were watching outside. She left the key on the outside of the door. They locked her inside until the next morning when they brough the police who arrested her and took her to gail. She pleaded guilty of the charge.
  2. There are four graveyards in this parish. Two in Cullen the old and the new one in Millstreet and one Drishane all are still in use. The new graveyard in Cullen is irregular in shape.
    The others slope eastwards and are surrounded by stone walls. There are trees growing in all these graveyards. There are crosses of wood