Scoil: Cuileann Uí Chaoimh (C.), Sráid an Mhuilinn (uimhir rolla 3996)

Nóra, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    be at old fairs as well as a lot of drinking. In the evening it is very exciting to see the tinkers fighting. Songs were also composed in days gone by relating to fairs. One for Millstreet once ran thus.
    Near the town of Millstreet
    My darling has her abode.
    In a near little Cottage away up the Macroom road
    I and my darling to Millstreet fair we will go
    When I'll drain a few glasses with my beautiful Mary O.
  2. There was a woman in a country place, and when she would think everybody was asleep at night she would put a goats skin over her head and tie a chain around her waist and have a bunch of keys rattling from the chain and walk out of the house about 12 oclock at night. A few people happened to meet her on the road. They thought it was the devil himself with his high horns. She had the whole countryside in terror so that no one would venture out of his home after 10 oclock. The farmers' wives of the country noticed that a quantity of cream had been carried always at night and a woman who had only one cow was often selling butter in a near by town. The farmer's wives were consulting one another as to what could be happening to their