School: Cuileann Uí Chaoimh (C.), Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 3996)

Nóra, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. St Stephens day young boys and grown up men gather together and go from house to house and dress up a little bird on a bush of holly and as they reach a house in some cases they call out for some money to burry the wren. They usually wear a peculiar costume and some times when they arrive at a house they sing out.
    The wren the wren the king of all birds.
    St Stephens day was caught in the furze.
    Altho he is little his family is great.
    Rise up landlady and give us a treat.
    Down with the kettle and up with the pan.
    Give us your answer and we will be going.
    They take money or candy or some good sandwiches. At the end of the day they are very hungry. They then divide what they got between themselves.
    St Brigids day is customary in the north of Ireland for the boys and girls to go from house to house carrying a straw asking for money to dress St Bridget. In many places people hang over the a cross woven with straw. The young offer these at a penny a piece. St Patricks day, children looked forward for weeks to the day of the crosses. Every little girl wears on their right arm a cross trimmed with colour ribbons. Theses were pinned on there arms to