Scoil: Cuileann Uí Chaoimh (C.), Sráid an Mhuilinn (uimhir rolla 3996)

Nóra, Bean Uí Chadhla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hedge schools existed in this district up to and even after the time the first national school was built in 1848. One man named Berry who was a very brilliant teacher held a school in a room in a farmers house in Mologhroe belonging to the O'Keeffes. Arithmetic Algebra Geography English Grammer Geomarty and Navigation were taught in this school.
    Another teacher named Daniel O'Sullivan held a school in a house in Glountane.
    Taid Cronin (Tadhg Stail) had a school in a little house in Cullen Village owned by Norry Roche and now owned by Mary Ring. Reading, writing and Arithmetic through English was taught in this school. The pay varied from a penny a week in some cases to twopence in others from each scholar. The book that was used in these schools were, Vosters Arithemtic. Murray's Grammer. Primer Reading made easy Sequel No. 1. Sequel No. 2. There were no Irish books as a matter of fact Irish was neither
        1. buildings
    Cáit Ní Dhúgáin