Scoil: Cuileann Uí Chaoimh (C.), Sráid an Mhuilinn (uimhir rolla 3996)

Nóra, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    spoken nor taught in any of these school's. There were no desks. The scholars sat on benches arranged round the walls. Slate's and slate pencils were the only writing materials used. The scholars placed the slate's on their knees while they were writing. Blackboards and chalk were used also. Cronin and Sullivan were natives of this district. Berry was a stranger but he died here.
  2. Up to about the beginning of the present century several old crafts such as spinning, weaving, candle-making, basket and chair making were practised in this locality. Patsy Lynch Eagloune was a weaver by trade. He used to make flannel, bandle-cloth, linen, and freize.
    Flannel.This was made with only two treadles and only two rows of woollen thread which crossed one another like an X. The weaver shot the shuttle
    Tessie Moynihan
    Clais an Ghuail, Co. Chorcaí