School: Cuileann Uí Chaoimh (C.), Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 3996)

Nóra, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    exchange for goods sometimes. CANT If you owed a man money and he took something belonging to you and sold it instead. This was called cant.
    Markets were held in the large towns in former times on Saturday and in some places before the fair the market was held. Hucksters went around buying eggs. Pedlars went around selling small wares such as needles, pins buttons lace and so on. Sometimes they gave these wares in exchange for rags. Feather dealers went around buying feather and plucking the geese they were called feather mongers.
  2. Four mud walls were divided into rooms according to size. They were roofed sometimes with bogdeal and covered with scral then a lining of heather and thatched with reed or straw. Slate house were very scarce. The old houses sometimes have the bed in the kitchen. It was placed on one side and was called a settle.
    The fire was not always at the gable wall. It was sometimes by the middle wall in the house. The chimney was sometimes made of clay and wattles. The old floor was made of tempered clay. Half doors are common in the district still. In former times the people used to
        1. buildings