Scoil: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

An Cruachán, Co. Chorcaí
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old inhabitant of the village of Crookhaven, Mrs James Downing, who used to recall the time of the Fenian Rising. She died about 11 years ago having reached the age of 87 years. She was fond of telling the following event of the Fenians Days. When she resided in Oldcourt near Skibbereen the Fenians had many supporters there. She was also in sympathy with them. As she was skilled in needlework and embroidery the Fenians of the locality asked her to make and embroider a Fenian flag. When it was completed it was to be sent to America to the Fenian organization there. She proceeded with the task working secretly at night. However the police got to suspect she was in some way aiding the Fenians. One night they made a raid. She was working on the flag when they arrived. There were three large volumes over the fireplace
    Jeremiah Mahony
    Mr Sylvester Downing