Scoil: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

An Cruachán, Co. Chorcaí
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mostly all the houses in my district in olden times were thatched with wheaten straw. Some of the houses had beds in the kitchens The beds they had were not all the same. Some of them were made of timber and they were covered all over with timber but one side was opened for the people to get in. These bed were known as tasters. The fire was always placed at the gable end of the house The front of the chimney was made of clay and stones. There were houses there long ago that had no chimneys. In some of the houses there were small windows with no glass in them and other houses had no windows. The floors were made of clay and flags. At present half doors are not common
        1. foirgnimh
    Margaret Sullivan