Scoil: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

An Cruachán, Co. Chorcaí
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fellow was in an exhausted condition. Mr. Sheehan took him to his home, where he received the tender care, which has ever been given to the shipwreck mariners by the people of our coast. The captain and 32 men of the "Bohemian" were drowned. The most poignant incident in connection with the tragedy, was that two men who got on some outlying rocks, where they clung on until three o'clock the following evening, were washed off by the rising tide and increasing storm in the presence of hundreds assembled on the cliffs. The Life Saving Apparatus was brought from Crookhaven, but they were beyond rocket range, and the sea was too rough for a boat to go to their assistance.
    Twenty six years ago a powerful fog signal was installed on Mizen Head, and recently the place has been fitted with the latest type of wireless - direction - finding apparatus, having a working radius of 500 miles. At the present day the dangers of Dunlough Bay to ships and mariners exist no longer, and vessels can now approach that dangerous coast with confidence and safety no matter what weather prevails.
    John Downing
    Mealbhóg, Co. Chorcaí