Scoil: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

An Cruachán, Co. Chorcaí
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was a boy. One day as he was going to Mass he met a woman an acquaintence of his a short distance from the Church. She was limping and seemed to be in pain. He asked her what was wrong with her She replied that "She was walking in her leather" She was unaccustomed to wearing boots and found difficulty in walking.
    Children at present go barefoot in Summer. The water that is used for washing the feet is usually thrown out. Boots are made and repaired locally. There are four shoemakers in the parish. Some of these shoemakers forefathers' have been shoemakers for generations. In olden days shoemakers were more numerous than at the present days as long ago nearly all shoes were made by shoemakers.
    Margaret Sullivan
    Ard na Saileach, Co. Chorcaí