Scoil: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

An Cruachán, Co. Chorcaí
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

at the present day.
    There is a story told locally about this lake. Long ago a serpent lived some where near the place. He used do a lot of damage. He used kill the people and even the cattle. So in the end the natives were greatly afraid of him. When St Patrick came to Ireland he banished the serpent into the lake. It is said it was on a May evening he did it. So for that reason the tradition here is that a serpent used appear in different shapes every seventh May evening.
    There are also two Mass-rocks in the district and long ago during the Penal laws in Ireland Mass was said on these rocks by Catholic Priests. They are long flat stones leaning against a bank and then there is another stone about four feet high under the out side of it to