Scoil: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (uimhir rolla 13138)

Oileán Baoi, Co. Chorcaí
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he stopped and listened. The noise kept on and it sounded like some-body would be driving cattle down through it going to the fair. He didn’t take any great notice of it for there were people living up that way and he thought to himself that it must be some of them that were there. At last a man came down and out on the road and he having one cow with a rope out of her. He passed near the Clogheen man, but if he did he didn’t salute him or even look at him.
    He headed east the road as if he was going to the fair and the Clogheen man started off after him. He was doing his best trying to overtake the man in front of him as that they would both be together. But no matter how he hurried the man in front kept the same distance ahead all the time – about ten yards between them. When they had gone a fine spell of the road he called him to wait for him, and he called him a couple of times, but the man in front paid no heed but kept going on the whole
    Teangacha
    James Dudley