Scoil: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (uimhir rolla 13138)

Oileán Baoi, Co. Chorcaí
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were people from Baile’n Chalaidh out net fishing (mackerel) high off of Maolán. There was a brother to one of the fishermen at home very sick. They shot their nets and they took some fish, and after they had their nets cleaned, some of the fishermen said to shoot the nets again. The brother of the sick man said not to but to come away home.
    – “He’s dead now,” says he.
    They asked him how did he know, but he wouldn’t give them any more information, but he knew he was dead whatever signs were made to him.
    They didn’t shoot anymore, so they came away home, and sure enough he was dead before them.
    The same night an old woman in Baile’n Chalaidh heard men passing her door, and, thinking they were fisher-men she went out to see did they get any fish. She saw three men going west a pass the house, and she followed them west, and
    Nóra Ní Dhuinneacha