Scoil: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (uimhir rolla 13138)

Oileán Baoi, Co. Chorcaí
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The priest in Eyeries was told of this Máire Ní Mhurchadha and her eachtraí with the dead people and he spoke from the altar about her - advising the people to have nothing to do with her.
    Some time afterwards the priest was into Castletown on some business to the Canon. On horse-back he was travelling, and it was late when he was going home. When he was going up Béal na Leabthan (supposed to be an airy spot.) the hat was blown off his head, or he thought it was blown off. He was just about to come off the horse to pick it up when the hat was put back into his hand.
    Some time after, he met Máire Ní Mhurchadha. She had heard of what he said about her from the altar, and they were talking about it, likely.
    "Well" says Máire, "do you remember the night you were going north Béal na Leabthan that the hat was knocked off your head?"
    "I do," says the priest.
    Nóra Ní Dhuinneacha