Scoil: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (uimhir rolla 13138)

Oileán Baoi, Co. Chorcaí
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Another night Jim Leary’s father of Baile ’n Chalaidh came out to see his horse and no sooner did he come out than he saw the horse running out the chamber door and up the village. He ran after her and he followed her up a pass Maurice Dudley’s, and he was up to her tail and still he couldn’t stop her. She kept going until she went up the hill and crossed over Claidhe na Teorann. (The fence between Baile’n Chalaidh and Cill Mhichíl) When she crossed over Claidhe na Teorana she doubled back again and she never stopped until she went down into the chamber where she left. When he came out of the chamber he saw the seven white dogs sitting on the ditch behind the house. He ran in home as quickly as he could.
    Nóra Ní Dhuinneacha
    Cill Mhichíl, Co. Chorcaí