Scoil: Baile an Chaisleáin

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Donnabháin

There was a man living in Levcir c-Sin Lis[?] and his horse died. One night the man was coming home from Skibbereen. The horse had been dead nine years. The man saw the horse with the fairies and he made a grab for him, but the jokey was too lively, and he drove out of the man's sight. The man told Father Hennessy and the priest told him to go to the spot with a bottle of holy water and sprinkle it on the fairies and on the horse. The man did it, and the fairies disappeared and the horse stood in front of him. The man took him home and he lived nine years after.
    Diarmuid Ó Brian