Scoil: Baile an Chaisleáin

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Donnabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Gleann from which the parish derives its name is situated at the western side of Castlehaven (sometimes called Castletownshend Harbour). Just above the strand is the cemetry which contains the ruins of an old church the date of which I have not ascertained, and on the left hand side of the stream above the cemetry is the "Holy Well", Tobar Bhearchán, to which a few people pay visits still on Dec 3rd.
    The modern name of the parish is Castlehaven and I have been informed that the popular appellation in the past was "Paróisde a'Ghleanna". Across the harbour is Myross (Midhe Ros) parish which is under the administration of the same parish priest. Although the Irish language has survived among some of the older people in Myross it must have ceased to exist in this area for a considerable time. On my first visit to Castletownshend (the village on the sea-front of Castle Haven) I found that even the oldest inhabitants did not know Irish, an event which may be attributed to the fact that the principal residents were either English or of English descent. On this side the whole sea-front is private property of the Townshend, Chavasse, Coghill and Somerville families who have from time to time settled here.
    The native lords of this area were the McCarthys of whom the O'Driscolls were vassals. The Cromwellian Settlement bestowed their lands on the Townshends, Colonel Richard Townshend being the first Cromwellian lord of this portion of Carbery.
    Below the village of Castletownshend (Baile 'Chaisleáin)
    Teangacha