Scoil: Baile an Chaisleáin

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Donnabháin

One night a priest was going to a sick call. As he was travelling along he met three lights two bright lights, and a dim one. The first light said "I am a child who was baptised by a priest and I am in Heaven." The second light said "I am a child who was baptised by a nurse and I am in Heaven". The dim light said "I am a child who was not baptised and I am not in Heaven". There was a pool near by, and the priest baptised the dim light and they disappeared.
  2. (4) There was a minister there long ago and before he (m)went to the church he sent his servant to the butcher named Paul for meat. When the boy returned the minister was preaching and he said in the sermon,
    AT1833A: “What Says David?” The boy: “Pay your old debt.”
    Cáit Ní hAitris