Scoil: Baile an Chaisleáin

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Donnabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    amach agus do thóg an cráin abhaile léi iad. Nuair a bhíodar trí míle ó g-Cuan Dor do léim Oscar amach as an m-bád leis an m-banbh agus do thuit sé in aice le Cuan Dor agus tá rian a chos ann fós. Sin mar a tháinig an chéad muc go h-Éireann.
    (2)
    Long ago there was a man living in Castletownsend whose brother died in Tipperary. The man set out with a jennet and cart to bring home the corpse. When he was coming home, the jennet could not go up a hill and the dead man jumped out and said he would walk up the hill. When they got to the top of the hill he got into the coffin again. They were passing a public house and the dead man said "are you thirsty?". The other man said "I am choked with thirst." The dead man said that the jennet would stand and the living man could have a drink. He went in and stayed inside for about an hour. The dead man jumped out of the coffin and went into the public house. He beat his brother and got into the coffin again. He was buried in Castlehaven graveyard.
    (3)
    Long ago people went fishing in the Shepperton Lakes by night. One night a man went fishing alone, and a bull came up out ot the lake to him and followed him home. The man locked the door but the bull broke in and the man got a stick and got hold of his tail, and did not stop
    Diarmuid Ó Brian
    Fireann
  3. Long ago people went fishing in the Shepperton Lakes by night. One night a man went fishing alone, and a bull came up out to the lake to him and followed him home. The man locked the door but the bull broke in and the man got a stick and got hold of his tail, and did not stop