Scoil: Baile an Chaisleáin

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Donnabháin

One day a man was going to a fair in Scull. He had no clock and he started away after his supper. As he was travelling along he heard music playing. He went into the house and remained all night dancing with the company. He gave sixpence to the fiddler and when the day dawned he went to the fair. When he was
    Cáit Ní hAitris
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fairies lived in Lioses and when they would take a person down there, if the person touched anything they would be kept. One day they took a girl down in the Lios, and they put a sick fairy in her place. They had a lovely dinner laid out for her and they tried to coax her to eat something but she had heard of their trick and she would not touch anything. The fairies were very cross, and they had to leave her out of the Lios and bring back the sick fairy.