Scoil: Baile an Chaisleáin

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Donnabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He lay down with them but the giant came in and looked around to see the freshest man to eat. He cut a piece out of the living man's side, so that was the reason why he was lame. The giant ate it and fell asleep. The man got up and bandaged his wound. He reddened the poker in the fire and drove it into the giant's eye. Then he ran away, but, when the giant woke up, he threw a magic ring and it landed on the man's toe. The man to cut off his toe and throw it into a river. The giant asked it where was it and it told him. The giant jumped in after it and was drowned. Then the Knight of the Glen said that he was the baby, and that he'd give them the Steed of the Bells. When the princes returned the queen jumped out of a window and was killed. The three princes got the kingdom then.
  2. 8.
    Long ago there was a ship going from Bobh to America. A whale was following it and the sailors threw out a stool to it and it swallowed it whole. They then threw out a bucket and a goat and it swallowed them whole. They then threw out an old woman and it swallowed her whole. When they were near American they shot the whale and
    Diarmuid Ó Brian