Scoil: Baile an Chaisleáin

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Donnabháin

Once upon a time there was man who used to go to his neighbour's house every night. one night as he was passing a graveyard on his way home he heard a voice inside the ditch saying, "One to me and one to you." He thought that it was God and the Devil inside the graveyard sharing the souls of the people who were buried there. He ran back and told the man of the house what he heard. They came back to the place and they heard the voice again. They went in and they found two boys sharing buttons which they were pitching during the day.
  2. Cáit Ní Donnabháin, Baile an Chaisleáin do bhailig an méid seo leanas.

The Péicín is the highest point in the Castletownshend Demesne. A sloop of British Sailors in the harbour on hearing of Nelson's victory built this rough arch of rustic stone. The reconstruction was done from a photograph of the original.

A monument is erected on a hill which is the highest point of the Castletownshend wood. It is called the Péicín. It is made of rough stones shaped like an arch. It was built
    Teangacha
    Cáit Ní Dhonnabháin