Scoil: Baile an Chaisleáin

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Donnabháin

At night the light of her big lantern used to be seen moving along outside the wall and her voice could be heard shouting "Hi, Buck, Hi, Buck" at the deer. She rarely spoke to anyone and was known only as Joan Buck.
    One Sunday morning as the people were on their way to the Old Church at Raheen they were surprised to see a herd of deer eating the turnips in the Madame's Field near Joan's house. Joan could not be found , and no one knew where she went or what happened to her but it was thought she went back to England in some way.
    Sayburn's Bull
    About 90 years ago a great many evictions took place in the northern part of the parish and it is said that over 80 people were driven out on the road in the townlands of Bawnagollapy (Bán na gColpaí) and Ria (An Ré). The new settlers were Browne and Sayburn. The latter prevented the poor people from picking brosna on his land, and to deter them from going into it, he let loose a very cross bull on the land. One night a man named Crowley went out with a stout ash plant and stole up to the bull when he was lying in the field. Catching hold of the animal's tail, he thrashed him right and left. The terrified animal jumped to his feet and raced off while Crowley held on to his tail using the ash plant with all his vigour. Westward over Bluid animal and man raced, till they reached the Caol, a ravine in Kilderry when the bull fell headlong down and was killed. The place is since called Poll A' Tairbh.
    After that Sayburn was not so strict (I imagine "Sayburn" is a local pronunciation of "Seabourne").
    Teangacha