Scoil: An Dúinín (uimhir rolla 4444)

An Dúinín, Co. Chorcaí
R. Ó Motharua

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Suidhe Fínn" means the chair of Fionn and is a roughly made chair cut out of a rock. This rock is on top of a hill between Dooneen and Bluid. Old people say that Fionn Mac Cumhall used to sit on this chair and watch the chase every morning.
    The Fianna had a competition in this parish long ago in jumping and Fionn won it, because he jumped from a gill in Bawnishal callwed "Cnoc na nGabhar" to the "Stags" near Toehead.
    There is a well in Toehead called "Tobhar Pártalan". It got its name from a man called Pártalan because he got his sight restored at this well, and he used to come to it every day to prat.
    There is a gap in Ballycahane called "geata na gcorp". Long ago when there was a funeral and when it passed this gap, the coffin used be left down in the
    Teangacha
    P. Ní Chathaláin