Scoil: An Dúinín (uimhir rolla 4444)

An Dúinín, Co. Chorcaí
R. Ó Motharua

1. (gan teideal)

According to Westropp (Fortified Headlands Pt1) : - Along the seaboard of this parish is a number of promontary ring forts, such as: Dooneendermotmore, Coosdergadoona and Portadoona.

According to Westropp (Fortified Headlands Pt I) :- Along the seaboard of this parish is a number of promontory ring forts, such as DOONEENDERMOTMORE, COOSDERGADOONA and PORTADOONA "(Féach lea..
    In Tudor times, the proprietors of this parish were - O'Driscoll, McCarthy Reagh, Clandermot McCarthys, Clanteighilen McCarthys and O'Donovan.
    O'Donovan had come in as a refugee from Limerick, where he was driven out of his territory Cairbre. On his succeeding in establishing himself in the barony of Corcalee ( Corca Laidhe) he drove the O'Driscolls to the south-western coast and remamed the barony "Carbery"
    Teangacha