Scoil: An Dúinín (uimhir rolla 4444)

An Dúinín, Co. Chorcaí
R. Ó Motharua

1. (gan teideal)

There was a minister living in Skibbereen. His wife got a fit of convulsions. Four doctors came to the woman and said she was dead.

There was a minister living in Skibbereen. His wife got a fit of convulsions. Four doctors came to the woman and said she was dead. She was about a week in the house, before she was buried. Before the funeral her husband put rings on her fingers and put much valuable jewellery on her.
    A he tramp heard she was buried alive and one night he went to the grave and opened. He tried to take the rings off her fingers but could not do so because her fingers were swollen. He took out his locker knife and commenced cutting her fingers. When he started cutting them the dead woman rose up. The tramp ran away terrified and she ran after him.
    She went to her own house and knocked at the door. The servant girl of the house woke and told the minister. One of the maids looked out the window and saw her outside and she told the
    AT0990: The Seemingly Dead Revives
    Bean Uí Cheochaín