Scoil: Borris-in-Ossory (Convent) (uimhir rolla 7442)

Buiríos Mór Osraí, Co. Laoise
Sr. Patrick

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it was about 10 o'clock so he decided to go out for a walk. It was terribly dark and lonesome when he started on his journey. He walked for about two miles until it reached the cross of Skeirke.
    Just as he came in sight of the cross he saw a gander as large as his little calf, standing in the ditch, he leaped on the man's shoulder, the man went on towards Skeirke Graveyard. The gander was getting heavier and heavier, when he reached the church gate it disappeared. With the fright the tooth ache vanished and never pained him after.
    He told this story to all his neighbours and he always thought the gander was a spirit.
    Mrs J. Delaney