School: Ballycallan (roll number 7050)

Baile Uí Challáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. J. O'Hara

1. The local fairs are usually held in Kilkenny and Callan. The fair of Kilkenny is held on the fair green on the second Wednesday of every month and the Callan fair is held in some field on the third Wednesday of every month. Long ago there used to be a special fair held in Kilkenny on the twenty eighth of March and it was discontinued. Toll is paid in Kilkenny to the Corporation and in Callan to the town Commissioners. Luck money is given to the seller by the buyer. When a bargain is made the parties concerned show their agreement by striking hands and by spitting. When an animal is sold it is marked by clipping the hair with a scissors on the side. When an animal is sold, the halter or rope is given away. There are no special fairs held for the sale of sheep, bonhams and horses.
        1. trádáil
    English
  2. There is a Holy well in the parish of Ballycallan. The name of the townsland it is in is called after Saint Brigid, name Brigidswell