School: Ballycallan (roll number 7050)

Ballycallan, Co. Kilkenny
P. J. O'Hara

1. There was a family living in Ballycallan during the famine years and they had a little baby. One day when the father was going out to work he told his wife to have the child killed and cooked for him when he came home. The woman was out on the road crying and a gentleman was passing. He asked her why she was crying and when she told him he killed a little pet dog he had with him and gave it to her.
    Mrs Kelly
    Riesk, Co. Kilkenny
  2. During the famine years a piper and his wife came to Corstown and they put up their tent there, but they could not get much food and they died of hunger. They are buried in the field where they died.
  3. Long ago when the people had no Clocks or watches there lived in Ballycallan a widow and her son. At that time there was no town in the county Kilkenny and the people had a long way to go to the nearest