Scoil: Ballycallan (uimhir rolla 7050)

Ballycallan, Co. Kilkenny
P. J. O'Hara

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a woman in Ballycallan and she was coming home at about half past 12 or one O'Clock and she saw the hunt crossing a field. She followed it and when it came to rath all the huntsment and horses rode into the rath and went into it.
  2. There is a rath in Mountgale and a good while ago a man was going home at half past eleven and he was passing by the rath. He saw a lot of candles and other kinds of lights and he heard singing, music, dancing and a lot of talking. He got a terrible fright and he was afraid to pass. He ran back and he went into the house that he was after leaving and he remained there and the next day. He never went that way in the night again.