Scoil: Ballycallan (uimhir rolla 7050)

Baile Uí Challáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. J. O'Hara

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    house and kill him. The next day the man went to the Priest and told him his story. They Priest blessed him and gave him holy water and told him to bring a black handled knife and be there before the spirit and to put a ring of holy water around him on the ground. He told him to stick the knife in the spirit and not to draw it from him or he would get stronger and kill him. The man did what the priest told him. The spirit came for him like a roaring lion. The man stuck the knife in the spirit. The Spirit said draw and stick again. "No" said the man. The man went out the next day and he saw nothing but the knife stuck in a heap of froth.
  2. There were two cripples and their mother living in Ballycallan. One day they said to their mother, "bake us a cake, for we are going to seek our fortune." The mother baked two cakes. Then she said to her sons. "Which will ye have, a cake and my blessing, or a whole cake and my curse." The eldest son asked for a whole cake and the curse and the younger son asked for the half cake and the blessing
    Michael Kelly
    An Riasc, Co. Chill Chainnigh